Our privacy commitment to you

At TELUS, we respect our customers’ privacy and take great care to safeguard personal information. As part of our ongoing commitment to putting customers first, we have a long-standing policy of protecting privacy in all of our business operations.¹

We believe that an important part of protecting privacy is to be clear about how we handle customers' personal information, and to make information about our approach easily accessible.

We have developed this Privacy Commitment to provide you with specific details about our privacy practices.² We have also developed the TELUS Privacy Code which sets out the general principles that govern the collection, use and disclosure of our customers' personal information.³

We have learned from our customers that sometimes you just want the big picture, while other times you may want more details or examples of how a policy or process works. For this reason, we have structured this Privacy Commitment in layers. Importantly, both our Privacy Commitment and Privacy Code reflect the requirements of Canada’s applicable privacy legislation, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, applicable Canadian Radio-Television and Telecommunications Commission (CRTC) privacy regulations, and our own continuing commitment to customer privacy. The bottom line is that we want you to understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal information about our customers. The following is a summary of our privacy practices.

Last updated November 21, 2019.

Exception: This Commitment does not apply to personal information provided by or about customers who are consumers of TELUS Health consumer products and services. Our commitments governing the collection, use and disclosure of such individuals’ personal information are included in the TELUS Health Privacy Policy.

  1. In this Privacy Commitment, the words "we", "us", "our" or "TELUS" refer to TELUS Communications Inc. and its subsidiary companies, as they may exist from time to time, including those subsidiaries or divisions that carry on business under the names TELUS, TELUS Communications, TELUS Mobility, TELUS Québec, TELUS Retail Ltd., Koodo, and Public Mobile, but not including TELUS Future Friendly Foundation, TELUS Health, TELUS Health and Payment Solutions, TELUS Sourcing Solutions Inc. or or TELUS International (Cda) Inc. The words "we" and "TELUS" do not include independent dealers and distributors of TELUS products and services.

  2. The definitions set out in the TELUS Privacy Code apply to this Commitment.

  3. The TELUS Privacy Code and this Commitment do not limit the collection, use or disclosure by TELUS of information that is publicly available. This includes: (a) a customer’s name, address, telephone number, and email address, when listed in a directory or available through directory assistance; and (b) other information about the customer that is publicly available and is specified by regulation pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act or other applicable legislation. The TELUS Privacy Commitment and Code do not apply to personal information created by, or collected from or on behalf of TELUS’ (including TELUS Health’s) business customers and their employees or contractors receiving TELUS services under corporate customer agreements. However, such information is protected by other TELUS policies and practices and through contractual arrangements. The TELUS Privacy Code and the privacy practices described in this Commitment are subject to the provisions of all applicable legislation and regulations.